OVERVIEW

Studying abroad is fun and exciting, but at times can be intimidating, especially when you're first starting the process. To help in your journey, we'll do our best to point you in the right direction and to answer any questions you may have about the program.

Programs available for international students:

ONSITE BOOTCAMP

Seattle campus only and M1 Visa required.

ONLINE BOOTCAMP

No education visa required

VISA OPTIONS

At Coding Dojo, our international student body is just starting to grow! At this time, international students may only join our Online Bootcamp or our Seattle campus for the Onsite Bootcamp. An M1 Visa is required to physically attend our Seattle campus.

EDUCATION VISA SEATTLE SAN JOSE LOS ANGELES DALLAS CHICAGO DC TULSA
M VISA M1 Visa Only
F VISA
J VISA

The M-1 visa allows students to arrive no earlier than 30 days before the start of school and student must depart no later than 30 days after completion of the program.

M1 VISA PROCESS

The steps below outline the necessary steps international prospects must take in order to obtain their M1 Visa. Expect the process to take roughly 2-3 months.

  • 1

    Apply to the bootcamp

    Apply to the Coding Dojo Onsite Bootcamp. Keep in mind that full tuition is required to enroll.

  • 2

    Gather I-20 Requirements ?

    Compile the necessary documentation and ensure the necessary steps are taken to be able to receive your I-20 form. See below for more details.

  • 3

    Receive I-20 Form

    Once step 2 is complete, your I-20 will be sent to your mailing address.

  • 4

    Pay SEVIS Fee

    Pay the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) Fee and schedule an embassy appointment.

  • 5

    Embassy Appoinment

    This is the final step before the final Visa decision. Be sure that you bring all your paperwork you've accumulated from this process.

  • 6

    Visa Decision

    Once you've completed steps 1-5 and are approved for your M-1 Visa, you are ready to arrive in the U.S. and begin your studies.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

You must complete the following items as they are necessary to complete the I-20.

Copies of the following items
  1. High school diploma or college
  2. Valid passport
  3. 6 months worth of bank statements showing sufficient funds to support all necessary costs throughout stay in the US.
Steps to take:
  1. Create and provide budget plan for attending Coding Dojo. Include number of dependents and their expenses if applicable.
  2. Pay your program tuition in full.
  3. Provide anticipated arrival and departure dates.
  4. Provide mailing address for I-20 form.

RESOURCES

Additional resources for more information regarding the M-1 Student Visa

SEVIS Fee

more info...

M-1 Visa Requirements

more info...

Applying for the M-1 Visa

more info...